Elements

Class list

The following classes are run by instructors teaching Moy Tai Chi and who are affiliated to the Shropshire Tai Chi Academy. The Shropshire Tai Chi Academy is a not-for-profit organisation largely concerned with the practice and development of The Chinese Internal Arts as taught by Master Moy Lin Shin. We teach and practise the 108 move yang style Tai Chi set as modified by Master Moy for optimum health and relaxation. Also practised are Lok Hup Ba Fa, Sword Set, Sabre Set and Push Hands.

Classes types; B = Beginners Tai Chi, I = Intermediate Tai Chi, C = Continuing Tai Chi, Sabre, Lok Hup

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

BROSELEY (C)
09.45am-11.45pm
The Victoria Hall, High Street
Broseley
Contact:
Tony Beckett

SHREWSBURY (B/C)
10.00am-12.00pm

Mereside Community Hall
Springfield, Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury SY2 6LH

Contact: Jo Lendon

CHURCH ASTON (B/C)
9.45am-11.15am (C)
11.15am-12.15pm (B)

Church Aston Village Hall
TF10 9JG
Contact:
Tony Beckett

SHREWSBURY
10.00am-12noon (C)

Mereside Community Hall
Springfield, Shrewsbury
Contact: Dilys Davis

MUCH WENLOCK (B)
(Lok Hup)
10.00am-12.00pm

The Priory Hall,
The Bull Ring
Much Wenlock TF13 6HT
Contact:
Jo Lendon 

This class is only appropriate for those with at least 2 years Tai Chi experience

CHURCH STRETTON (B/C)
10.00am-12.00pm
12noon-1.00pm

All Stretton
Village Hall
SY6 6JR
Contact: Jo Lendon

SHIFNAL (B/C)
10.00am-11.00am (C)
11.15am-12.15pm (B)

Shifnal Village Hall
Aston Street
Shifnal TF11 8DW
Contact:
Alistair Hannah

NEWPORT
9.30am-10.30am (B)
10.45am-11.45am (C)

Cosy Hall, Water Lane
Newport
Contact: Dilys Davis

BROSELEY (B/C)
10.00am-12.00pm

The Victoria Hall, High St
Broseley TF12 5ER
Contact:
Brian Pearson

MUCH WENLOCK  (B/C)
10.00am-12.00pm

The Priory Hall, The Bull Ring
Much Wenlock TF13 6HT
Contact: Andy Jukes

CRESSAGE (B)
2.00pm-3.00pm

Cressage Village Hall
Sheinton Road
Cressage, SY5 6DF
Contact:
Jenny Joyner

IRONBRIDGE
&
COALBROOKDALE  (B/C)
10.00am-12.00pm

Community Centre,
Coalbrookdale
Telford TF8 7DX
Contact: Sheila King

MUCH WENLOCK(C)
6.00pm-7.00pm

Instructors Drop In
Priory Hall,
Much Wenlock
TF13 6HT
Contact: Andy Jukes

WITHINGTON  (B/C)
2pm-3pm

Parish Room
SY4 4QA
Contact:
Alistair Hannah

KETLEY (B)
6.15-7.15pm

Ketley Community Centre
Holyhead Road, Ketley
Telford TF1 5AN
Contact:
Tony Beckett

SHREWSBURY (B)
10.30am-12noon

Oxon Church Hall
Welshpool Road
Shrewsbury, SY3 5AH  
Contact:
Shirley Walker

SHREWSBURY(B)
8.00pm-10.00pm

Mereside Community Hall
Springfield, SY2 6LH
Contact: Jo Lendon

WELLINGTON(C)
7.30pm - 8.30pm

The Studio, Sports Hall
Telford College
Haygate Road TF1 2NP
Contact Alistair Hannah

KETLEY (C)
7.30-8.30pm

Ketley Community Centre
Holyhead Road, Ketley
Telford TF1 5AN
Contact:
Tony Beckett

WELLINGTON (C)
11.00am - 12.00pm

2nd Wellington Scout Hall
Lychgate Walk
Wellington
Telford TF1 1HA
Contact:
Alistair Hannah

LONGDON-UPON-TERN (B)
7.30pm-9.30pm

Community Hall
TF6 6BE
Contact: Jo Lendon

Ellerdine (B)
7.30-8.30pm

Ellerdine Village Hall
Heath Lane TF6 6QT
Contact:
Alistair Hannah

WEM (B)
1.15pm-2.15pm

Wem Scout Hut
Bowens Field
Wem SY4 5AP
Contact:
Jenny Joyner

PONTESBURY (B/C)
2.00pm-4.00pm

Pontesbury Public Hall
Pontesbury SY5 0EH
Contact: Jenny Alldridge

Generally, no class following a bank holiday
Extended class at EBW on these weeks

MUCH WENLOCK(B)
6.00pm-7.00pm

Priory Hall, The Bull Ring,
Much Wenlock TF13 6HT
Contact: Andy Jukes

WELLINGTON(C)
7.30pm - 8.30pm

The Studio, Sports Hall
Telford College
Haygate Road TF1 2NP
Contact Alistair Hannah

BROSELEY (B/C)
8.30pm-9.30pm

The Victoria Hall
High St, Broseley
Contact: Brian Pearson

-->